Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

 
 
 

The Friends of Penshurst Church (FOPC)

The Parochial Church Council, St John the Baptist Church, Penshurst (PCC)

 

This notice is to explain how our two sister organisations may use personal information we collect and how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are. For the purposes of data protection both the PCC and FOPC will be the controllers of any of your personal information. References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the FOPC/PCC.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection as we are not required to do so, but Charles Lloyd and Karen Franklin, respectively honorary secretaries of the FOPC and PCC have responsibility for data protection compliance within each organisation.  

Personal information we may collect from you 

The FOPC and PCC may collect and hold the following personal information about their members and interested parties:

First name and surname

 

Postal address

 

Home, office, mobile phone

 

Email address

 

Gift Aid contributions

 

Wedding booking details (if relevant)

 

 

Uses made of the information

Purpose

Personal information used

Lawful basis

To send information by post or email concerning upcoming events or activities

Contact details

To properly administer the running of the church and its Friends

To answer queries or complaints

Contact details and records of interactions with us

To provide complaint handling services

Retention of records

Contact details

To properly administer and manage the charities’ activities

The security of our IT systems

Your usage of our IT systems and online portals

To ensure that our IT systems are secure.

 

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us as described in ‘Contacting us’ at the end of this document.

However, withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew it and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information if required to do so for legal reasons.

 

Direct marketing    From time to time we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about upcoming events or other church activities.

You can let us know at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing messages by contacting us as detailed at the end of this document.

Disclosure of your personal information    We do not intend to share your personal information with anyone other than our sister organisation, the PCC or FOPC as applicable. In the unlikely event that we do, it will be for legitimate purposes of administering the charities’ activities.

Transferring your personal information internationally    The personal information we collect is not transferred to or stored in countries outside of the UK.

How long do we keep personal information for?  We will normally keep your personal information for as long as you are connected with the FOPC or PCC.  

Accuracy of personal information    To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, please let us know if anything changes, eg your phone number, postal or email address – see the ‘contacting us’ section at the end of this document.

Your rights in relation to personal information    You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal information.

This privacy notice sets out a summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, but this is a complex area of law; more information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have questions relating to your rights, please contact us. If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. We encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Changes to this notice    We may update this privacy notice from time to time. If we change it in a material way we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

Contact us: In the event of any query or complaint with the information we hold about you, please email info@penshurstfestival.co.uk  or penshurstchurch@gmail.com.

 

 

Adopted June 2018; revised August 2019.